Federal Skilled Workers

Foreign workers that want to become permanent residents of canada (with the exception of the province of Quebec) can be selected under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program. This selection is done based on specific selection criteria that evaluates the ability of candidates to become positive contributors to Canada’s economic development.

There are 6 selection factors that are taken into account when evaluating candidates for the FSW program:

1. Skilled Work Experience

– Minimum on 1 year within the last 10 years of continuous full time work, or an equal amount in part-time, paid, in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B)

      • NOC  0 (zero) – Management jobs.
        (examples: restaurant managers, mine managers, shore captains (fishing)).
      • NOC Level A – Professional jobs. People usually need a degree from a university for these jobs.
        (examples: doctors, dentists, architects).
      • NOC Level B — technical jobs and skilled trades. People usually need a college diploma or to train as an apprentice to do these jobs.
        (examples: chefs, electricians, plumbers).

2. Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

  • a completed foreign credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

When you submit international educational credentials from foreign educational institutions, they need to be assessed by one of these 4 designated organizations to find out the Canadian equivalence of your foreign studies.

    • Comparative Education Service: University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies
    • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
    • World Education Services
    • Medical Council of Canada

3. Language ability

Minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 demonstrated by presenting the results of an exam:

ENGLISH

      • CELPIP-General 2014 or
      • IELTS General Training

FRENCH

      • TEF: Test d’évaluation de françaist

You could also get additional points for proficiency in the second official language.

4. Age

Minumum age of 18

5. Arranged Employment in Canada

It is not necessary, buy having a qualified  full time job offer in NOC skill type (0, A or B)  from a Canadian employer would give you additional points that can make your profile stand out among others.

6. Adaptability

Candidates get points based on educational  credentials of accompanying spouse or common-law partner, previous study or work experience in Canada, relatives in Canada and arranged employment.

If your spouse or common-law partner is submitting education or language results they also need to be official test results and the education programs should be accredited as well.

The Federal Skilled Workers program is managed by the Express Entry program of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).  Every category gives you points, you must have a minimum of 67 points in order to submit an application using this program.

Your profile would compete against other candidates also applying to immigrate to Canada under Express Entry.

Express Entry manages 3 different programs:

To register and create an Express Entry Profile, please follow this link

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/e-services/mycic.asp#login (Opens in a new page)